Maruti Suzuki Baleno 2026: Price, Mileage, Specifications, Features and Variants
The Maruti Suzuki Baleno 2026 is a premium hatchback designed for buyers who want a comfortable daily-use car with good fuel efficiency, practical interior space and modern features. Sold through Maruti Suzuki’s NEXA dealerships, the Baleno is suitable for city driving as well as regular highway journeys. The 2026 update brings refreshed styling, a new 1.2-litre petrol engine, additional safety technology and a new top-spec Alpha (O) variant. Buyers can choose between petrol and factory-fitted CNG options, with manual and automated manual transmission options available across selected variants. In this guide, we cover the latest Baleno price list, claimed mileage, engine specifications, dimensions, features, safety equipment and the variants worth considering.
Maruti Suzuki Baleno 2026: Key Specifications
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Car name | Maruti Suzuki Baleno |
| Model year | 2026 |
| Body type | Premium hatchback |
| Seating capacity | 5 passengers |
| Engine | 1.2-litre Z12E petrol |
| Engine displacement | 1,197cc |
| Number of cylinders | 3 |
| Maximum petrol power | 83 PS |
| Maximum petrol torque | 112.4 Nm |
| Transmission | 5-speed manual and 5-speed AMT |
| Fuel options | Petrol and CNG |
| Claimed petrol mileage | 23.80 km/l (manual), 24.77 km/l (AMT) |
| Claimed CNG efficiency | 33.61 km/kg |
| Length | 3,990 mm |
| Width | 1,745 mm |
| Height | 1,500 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,520 mm |
| Petrol boot space | 318 litres |
| Drive type | Front-wheel drive |
Specifications and fuel-efficiency figures are based on manufacturer information. Actual mileage depends on traffic, road conditions, driving style, vehicle load and maintenance.
Maruti Suzuki Baleno 2026 Price in India
The Maruti Suzuki Baleno is available in five main variants: Sigma, Delta, Zeta, Alpha and Alpha (O). The Sigma is the entry-level option, while the Alpha (O) sits at the top of the range with additional premium and safety features. The following table shows the announced ex-showroom prices reported for the 2026 model.
| Variant | Fuel type | Transmission | Ex-showroom price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sigma | Petrol | Manual | ₹5.99 lakh |
| Delta | Petrol | Manual | ₹7.00 lakh |
| Delta | Petrol | AMT | ₹7.50 lakh |
| Delta | CNG | Manual | ₹7.92 lakh |
| Delta | CNG | AMT | ₹8.32 lakh |
| Zeta | Petrol | Manual | ₹8.00 lakh |
| Zeta | Petrol | AMT | ₹8.50 lakh |
| Zeta | CNG | Manual | ₹8.92 lakh |
| Zeta | CNG | AMT | ₹9.32 lakh |
| Alpha | Petrol | Manual | ₹9.10 lakh |
| Alpha | Petrol | AMT | ₹9.60 lakh |
| Alpha (O) | Petrol | Manual | ₹9.50 lakh |
| Alpha (O) | Petrol | AMT | ₹9.99 lakh |
Prices are approximate, rounded and based on the published September 2026 price list. Confirm the latest price and variant availability with a NEXA dealership before booking.
What Is the On-Road Price of the Baleno?
The on-road price is higher than the ex-showroom price because it includes applicable registration charges, road tax, insurance and other charges. The final amount depends on the city, insurance selection and any optional accessories or packages. Buyers should request a detailed quotation from their local dealership to compare the complete cost of ownership.
Maruti Suzuki Baleno Mileage
Fuel efficiency is one of the main reasons buyers consider the Baleno. The petrol engine is designed to balance everyday performance with economical running costs, while the factory-fitted CNG option is intended for people who cover longer distances regularly.
| Powertrain | Transmission | Claimed fuel efficiency |
|---|---|---|
| 1.2L Petrol | 5-speed manual | 23.80 km/l |
| 1.2L Petrol | 5-speed AMT | 24.77 km/l |
| 1.2L CNG | Manual | 33.61 km/kg |
These figures are claimed or certified figures, not a guarantee of the mileage every owner will achieve. Stop-and-go traffic, frequent short trips, air-conditioning use and driving habits can affect real-world fuel efficiency. For buyers with a high monthly running distance, CNG may help reduce fuel expenses. Petrol may be more convenient for people who prefer quicker refuelling and a larger choice of transmission options.
Engine and Performance
The 2026 Baleno uses Maruti Suzuki's 1.2-litre Z12E naturally aspirated petrol engine. Unlike a turbocharged engine, it delivers power progressively rather than relying on turbo boost.
Petrol Engine Specifications
| Engine specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Engine family | Z12E |
| Displacement | 1,197cc |
| Configuration | 3-cylinder |
| Aspiration | Naturally aspirated |
| Maximum power | 83 PS at 5,700 rpm |
| Maximum torque | 112.4 Nm at 4,500 rpm |
| Manual gearbox | 5-speed MT |
| Automatic gearbox | 5-speed AMT |
The engine is suited to everyday commuting, routine family use and relaxed highway journeys. The manual transmission is a good option for drivers who prefer greater control, while the AMT offers the convenience of automatic gear changes without requiring a clutch pedal. The Baleno is not positioned as a performance-focused hatchback. Buyers looking for strong turbocharged acceleration may want to compare it with other cars in the segment before deciding.
Petrol vs CNG: Which Should You Choose?
| Factor | Petrol | CNG |
|---|---|---|
| Best suited for | Mixed city and highway use | Frequent driving and high running |
| Refuelling | Widely available petrol stations | Requires access to CNG stations |
| Boot practicality | Full petrol boot capacity | CNG equipment affects luggage practicality |
| Transmission options | Manual and AMT | Selected manual and AMT variants |
| Main consideration | Convenience and flexibility | Potentially lower fuel cost per kilometre |
Choose the fuel type according to your daily travel distance and access to fuel stations. Before selecting a CNG variant, check the exact boot arrangement and transmission availability with the dealer.
Exterior Design
The Baleno has a wide front grille, sculpted body lines and a relatively low-slung hatchback profile. Its styling is aimed at buyers who want a practical car with a more premium appearance than a basic entry-level hatchback. Higher variants add design details such as LED lighting and alloy wheels. The 2026 update also introduces revised styling elements, including an updated grille design. The hatchback shape makes the Baleno easy to manoeuvre in city traffic while retaining enough exterior length to provide a practical cabin.
Interior, Comfort and Space
Inside, the Baleno focuses on everyday usability rather than an overly complicated cabin layout. The dashboard uses a dual-tone design, and the physical air-conditioning controls make common adjustments straightforward while driving. The front seats offer useful adjustment, while the rear seat provides practical space for two adults on longer journeys. Three passengers can sit in the back, although comfort will depend on passenger size and trip duration. The 318-litre petrol boot is useful for shopping bags, cabin luggage and everyday family needs. CNG versions require buyers to consider the effect of the gas system on luggage practicality.
Features and Technology
The features available depend on the variant. Buyers should compare the equipment list carefully instead of assuming every feature is standard across the range.
| Feature | Availability or details |
|---|---|
| Touchscreen infotainment | Available on selected variants |
| Wireless smartphone connectivity | Available on selected variants |
| Head-up display | Available on selected variants |
| 360-degree parking camera | Available on selected variants |
| Cruise control | Available on selected variants |
| Automatic climate control | Check the chosen variant's equipment list |
| Push-button start | Available on selected variants |
| Connected-car technology | Suzuki Connect features |
| Ventilated front seats | Introduced on the Alpha (O) variant |
| Level 2 ADAS | Introduced on the Alpha (O) variant |
Higher variants are worth considering if you want additional convenience and technology features. However, it is sensible to compare the price difference with the features you will actually use.
Safety Features
Safety equipment is an important consideration when buying a family car. The 2026 Baleno update introduces Level 2 ADAS technology on the Alpha (O) variant, combining radar- and camera-based systems to support the driver in certain situations. The Baleno also offers airbags and other safety equipment, with availability depending on the specification. Buyers should check the current official brochure for the exact safety features, their variant-wise availability and the operating limitations of driver-assistance systems. ADAS features are intended to assist the driver, not replace attentive driving. Drivers must remain in control of the vehicle and follow road rules at all times.
Maruti Suzuki Baleno Dimensions
The Baleno's dimensions are designed to provide a balance between city-friendly exterior proportions and useful passenger space.
| Dimension | Measurement |
|---|---|
| Length | 3,990 mm |
| Width | 1,745 mm |
| Height | 1,500 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,520 mm |
| Petrol boot capacity | 318 litres |
| Seating capacity | 5 |
The 3,990 mm length helps make the Baleno manageable in urban parking spaces. Its 2,520 mm wheelbase also supports cabin space, particularly for rear-seat passengers.
Which Maruti Suzuki Baleno Variant Should You Buy?
The right variant depends on your budget, preferred fuel type and feature requirements. Instead of automatically choosing the most expensive version, compare the additional equipment against the price difference.
| Variant | Suitable for | What to consider |
|---|---|---|
| Sigma | Budget-conscious buyers | Basic entry point into the Baleno range |
| Delta | Buyers wanting a balance of price and convenience | Compare manual, AMT and CNG options |
| Zeta | Buyers seeking a stronger mix of features and value | Worth comparing closely against Delta |
| Alpha | Buyers wanting more premium equipment | Check whether the extra features justify the cost |
| Alpha (O) | Buyers prioritising advanced technology | Includes the new ADAS and ventilated front-seat additions |
For many buyers, the Zeta variant is worth shortlisting because it sits between the more affordable versions and the top-end models. However, the best choice will depend on the final dealership price and the equipment included in each variant. People on a strict budget can start with the Sigma or Delta. Buyers who drive frequently in heavy traffic may prefer an AMT, while CNG can be worth considering for high annual mileage.
Maruti Suzuki Baleno: Advantages and Disadvantages
Advantages
- Efficient petrol engine with a claimed mileage of up to 24.77 km/l in the AMT version.
- Factory-fitted CNG option for buyers focused on running costs.
- Manual and AMT transmission choices on selected variants.
- Practical cabin space for everyday family use.
- Useful infotainment and convenience features in higher variants.
- Additional technology, including Level 2 ADAS on the Alpha (O).
Disadvantages
- No diesel or turbo-petrol engine option.
- Feature availability varies considerably by variant.
- AMT gear changes may feel less seamless than those of some more advanced automatic transmissions.
- CNG equipment can affect luggage practicality.
- The highest variant may not offer the best value for buyers who need only basic transport.
Maruti Suzuki Baleno Rivals
Before buying the Baleno, it is worth comparing it with other premium hatchbacks in India.
| Rival model | Why compare it? |
|---|---|
| Hyundai i20 | An alternative for buyers comparing design, cabin features and premium appeal |
| Tata Altroz | Worth considering for its design, equipment and powertrain options |
| Toyota Glanza | A closely related alternative for buyers comparing pricing and ownership support |
Compare the current prices, safety equipment, engine performance, warranty terms and dealership support before making a final decision. The most suitable car will depend on your priorities rather than the specification sheet alone.
Should You Buy the Maruti Suzuki Baleno 2026?
The Maruti Suzuki Baleno 2026 is worth considering if you want a practical premium hatchback for everyday commuting and family use. Its main strengths are the efficient petrol engine, CNG choice, usable cabin space and a range of convenience features across the variants. The Sigma and Delta can suit buyers who want to keep the initial cost under control. The Zeta is worth examining for its balance of features and price, while the Alpha (O) makes more sense for buyers who specifically want its additional technology and comfort equipment. Before booking, take a test drive, check the variant-wise feature list and request a complete on-road quotation. Also compare the Baleno with the Hyundai i20, Tata Altroz and Toyota Glanza to see which car best fits your budget and driving requirements.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
1. What is the price of the Maruti Suzuki Baleno 2026?
The reported ex-showroom price range is approximately ₹5.99 lakh to ₹9.99 lakh, depending on the variant and transmission.
2. What is the mileage of the 2026 Baleno?
The claimed petrol mileage is 23.80 km/l for the manual and 24.77 km/l for the AMT. The claimed CNG efficiency is 33.61 km/kg.
3. Does the Maruti Suzuki Baleno come with an automatic transmission?
Yes. Selected petrol variants are available with a 5-speed AMT. The 2026 range also introduces AMT availability on selected CNG variants.
4. Is the Baleno available with CNG?
Yes. The Baleno has a factory-fitted CNG option. Check the current variant list for the available transmission and equipment combinations.
5. How many people can sit in the Baleno?
The Baleno has a five-seat layout, with two front seats and a rear bench.
6. Which Baleno variant is best for value?
The Zeta is worth shortlisting for its balance of price and equipment. However, the best-value variant depends on your fuel preference, budget and the latest dealer offer.
7. Does the 2026 Baleno offer ADAS?
Yes. Level 2 ADAS is introduced on the top-spec Alpha (O) variant. Confirm the exact functions and limitations in the official brochure before purchase.
8. Is the Baleno suitable for long drives?
It can be suitable for regular highway journeys, thanks to its practical cabin and efficient engine. A test drive is recommended to check seat comfort, ride quality and luggage requirements for your family.