Toyota Glanza 2026: Price, Mileage, Specifications, Features and Variants
The Toyota Glanza 2026 is a premium hatchback designed for buyers who want a comfortable family car, good fuel efficiency and convenient everyday driving. It combines a spacious cabin with modern technology and Toyota's ownership support, making it a practical option for both city commutes and regular highway journeys.
The 2026 facelift, launched in October 2026, brings a refreshed front design, a new 1.2-litre three-cylinder petrol engine, additional safety technology and more equipment in the higher variants. The car is available with petrol and factory-fitted CNG powertrains, along with manual and automated manual transmission (AMT) options on selected variants. A CNG-AMT option is also available for buyers who want automatic gear changes without switching to petrol.
In this guide, we cover the latest Toyota Glanza price list, mileage, engine specifications, dimensions, features, safety equipment, advantages and disadvantages to help you decide whether it suits your needs.
Toyota Glanza 2026: Key Specifications
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Car name | Toyota Glanza |
| Model year | 2026 |
| Body type | Premium hatchback |
| Seating capacity | 5 passengers |
| Petrol engine | 1.2-litre Z12E |
| Engine displacement | 1,197cc |
| Number of cylinders | 3 |
| Maximum petrol power | 83 PS |
| Maximum petrol torque | 112 Nm |
| CNG power | Approximately 70 PS |
| CNG torque | Approximately 102 Nm |
| Transmission | 5-speed manual and 5-speed AMT |
| Fuel options | Petrol and CNG |
| Claimed petrol mileage | 23.80 km/l (MT), 24.77 km/l (AMT) |
| Claimed CNG efficiency | 33.61 km/kg (MT), 34.47 km/kg (AMT) |
| Length | 3,990 mm |
| Width | 1,745 mm |
| Height | Approximately 1,500 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,520 mm |
| Boot space | Approximately 318 litres |
| Drive type | Front-wheel drive |
Specifications and mileage figures are based on published information for the 2026 model. Actual fuel efficiency depends on traffic, driving style, road conditions and vehicle maintenance.
Toyota Glanza 2026 Price in India
The Toyota Glanza is offered in five variants: E, S, G, V and V (O). The E is the entry-level petrol manual version, while the V (O) is the top-end variant with additional technology and comfort features.
The 2026 facelift starts at ₹6.99 lakh ex-showroom and goes up to ₹10.98 lakh for the top petrol AMT variant. The prices below are the announced ex-showroom prices.
| Variant | Fuel type | Transmission | Ex-showroom price |
|---|---|---|---|
| E | Petrol | Manual | ₹6.99 lakh |
| S | Petrol | Manual | ₹7.71 lakh |
| S | Petrol | AMT | ₹8.31 lakh |
| G | Petrol | Manual | ₹8.73 lakh |
| S | CNG | Manual | ₹8.76 lakh |
| S | CNG | AMT | ₹9.31 lakh |
| G | Petrol | AMT | ₹9.33 lakh |
| G | CNG | Manual | ₹9.68 lakh |
| V | Petrol | Manual | ₹9.99 lakh |
| G | CNG | AMT | ₹10.23 lakh |
| V (O) | Petrol | Manual | ₹10.49 lakh |
| V | Petrol | AMT | ₹10.59 lakh |
| V (O) | Petrol | AMT | ₹10.98 lakh |
Prices are based on the announced October 2026 price list. Confirm the latest price, availability and applicable offers with a Toyota dealership before booking.
What Is the On-Road Price of the Toyota Glanza?
The on-road price includes the ex-showroom price, applicable road tax, registration charges, insurance and other applicable costs. It varies by city and by the insurance and accessories selected.
For example, the entry-level E variant has a reported Delhi on-road price of approximately ₹7.91 lakh. The final quotation may differ depending on the dealership and optional packages.
Before making a booking, ask for a complete on-road quotation so that you can compare insurance, accessories, warranty packages and other charges separately.
Toyota Glanza Mileage
Fuel efficiency is one of the Glanza's major selling points. The updated three-cylinder petrol engine is designed to reduce fuel consumption while remaining suitable for everyday driving. The CNG versions are aimed at buyers who cover more kilometres and want to manage their running costs.
| Powertrain | Transmission | Claimed mileage |
|---|---|---|
| 1.2L Petrol | 5-speed manual | 23.80 km/l |
| 1.2L Petrol | 5-speed AMT | 24.77 km/l |
| 1.2L CNG | 5-speed manual | 33.61 km/kg |
| 1.2L CNG | 5-speed AMT | 34.47 km/kg |
These are claimed fuel-efficiency figures, not guaranteed real-world results. Actual mileage can be lower in congested traffic, during frequent short trips or when the air conditioner is used heavily.
Petrol vs CNG: Which Is Better?
| Factor | Petrol | CNG |
|---|---|---|
| Best suited for | Mixed city and highway driving | Frequent driving and high monthly running |
| Fuel availability | Widely available | Depends on access to CNG stations |
| Refuelling convenience | Generally quicker | May require planning around CNG stations |
| Transmission options | Manual and AMT | Manual and AMT on selected variants |
| Main benefit | Flexibility and convenience | Potentially lower fuel cost per kilometre |
If your daily commute is long and a CNG station is conveniently located, the CNG variant may be worth considering. For occasional driving or frequent highway travel across areas with limited CNG access, petrol can be the simpler choice.
Toyota Glanza Engine and Performance
The 2026 Glanza uses a 1.2-litre Z12E naturally aspirated three-cylinder engine. It is designed primarily for smooth everyday driving and fuel efficiency rather than high-performance acceleration.
Petrol Engine Specifications
| Engine specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Engine family | Z12E |
| Displacement | 1,197cc |
| Engine configuration | 3-cylinder |
| Aspiration | Naturally aspirated |
| Maximum power | 83 PS at 5,700 rpm |
| Maximum torque | 112 Nm at 4,500 rpm |
| Manual gearbox | 5-speed MT |
| Automatic gearbox | 5-speed AMT |
| Drive type | Front-wheel drive |
The engine delivers predictable power for city commuting, daily errands and relaxed highway cruising. The manual gearbox is suitable for drivers who prefer direct control over gear changes, while the AMT is convenient for stop-and-go traffic.
CNG Engine Specifications
| Specification | CNG manual / AMT |
|---|---|
| Engine | 1.2-litre Z12E |
| Maximum power | Approximately 70 PS |
| Maximum torque | Approximately 102 Nm |
| Transmission | 5-speed MT or 5-speed AMT |
| Claimed mileage | Up to 34.47 km/kg |
CNG operation produces lower power than petrol operation, so acceleration may feel less responsive when the car is fully loaded or climbing a steep road. For buyers focused on economical commuting, however, the CNG option provides an alternative to running exclusively on petrol.
Exterior Design
The 2026 Toyota Glanza receives a revised front fascia that gives the hatchback a fresher appearance. The larger grille, updated bumper detailing and redesigned fog-lamp area help distinguish it from the outgoing model.
Its overall hatchback proportions remain compact enough for urban driving and parking. The clean side profile and updated wheel designs contribute to its premium look without making the styling overly aggressive.
The Glanza is a suitable choice for buyers who prefer an understated, modern design over the more dramatic styling found on some rivals.
Interior and Comfort
The Glanza's cabin is designed around everyday practicality. The dashboard layout is familiar and easy to use, while the seating arrangement provides room for up to five occupants.
The front seats are suitable for regular commuting, and the rear bench offers useful legroom for a hatchback. Families will also appreciate the storage spaces and boot capacity for everyday luggage.
The 2026 update adds more premium equipment to the range, including ventilated front seats on the V (O) variant. Buyers should still check the exact variant-wise feature list before booking, because the equipment differs across the E, S, G, V and V (O) versions.
Features and Technology
The Toyota Glanza offers a mix of infotainment, convenience and comfort features, with more equipment available on the higher variants.
| Feature | Availability |
|---|---|
| Touchscreen infotainment system | Available on selected variants |
| Smartphone connectivity | Available; check the chosen variant |
| Wireless phone charging | Added to the updated model's feature package |
| Ventilated front seats | Available on the V (O) variant |
| Cruise control | Available on selected variants |
| Push-button start | Available on selected variants |
| Automatic climate control | Check variant-wise equipment |
| 360-degree camera | Available on selected variants |
| Connected-car technology | Available features depend on variant |
| Alloy wheels | Available on selected variants |
| Level 2 ADAS | Available on the V (O) variant |
Higher variants are worth considering if you want additional comfort and technology. If you mainly need a dependable daily-use car, compare the price difference carefully before paying extra for features you may rarely use.
Toyota Glanza Safety Features
Safety is an important consideration when choosing a family hatchback. The 2026 Glanza adds an enhanced safety package, including Level 2 ADAS on the top V (O) variant.
Published information for the updated model also lists equipment such as six airbags, ABS with EBD, Vehicle Stability Control, tyre-pressure monitoring, a 360-degree camera and rear parking sensors. Exact availability should be checked against the official brochure and variant list.
| Safety feature | Purpose |
|---|---|
| Six airbags | Help protect occupants in certain types of collisions |
| ABS with EBD | Supports controlled braking and brake-force distribution |
| Vehicle Stability Control | Helps maintain vehicle stability in certain situations |
| Tyre Pressure Monitoring System | Alerts the driver to tyre-pressure issues |
| Rear parking sensors | Help when manoeuvring in tight spaces |
| 360-degree camera | Provides a view around the vehicle when parking |
| Level 2 ADAS | Provides driver-assistance functions on the V (O) variant |
| ISOFIX child-seat anchorages | Help secure compatible child seats |
Driver-assistance technology can support the driver, but it does not replace careful driving or eliminate the risk of an accident. Always verify the functions included in the exact variant you intend to purchase.
Toyota Glanza Dimensions and Boot Space
The Glanza's compact exterior dimensions help with parking and driving through busy urban roads, while its wheelbase supports practical cabin space.
| Dimension | Measurement |
|---|---|
| Length | 3,990 mm |
| Width | 1,745 mm |
| Height | Approximately 1,500 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,520 mm |
| Boot space | Approximately 318 litres |
| Seating capacity | 5 passengers |
The boot is suitable for everyday shopping, backpacks and small suitcases. If you regularly travel with several large bags, check the available luggage space in the CNG version before deciding.
Which Toyota Glanza Variant Should You Buy?
The best variant depends on your budget, preferred fuel type and the features you want. The base E is suitable for buyers who prioritise affordability, while the middle variants provide more choice in comfort and transmission options.
| Variant | Best suited for | Buying consideration |
|---|---|---|
| E | Budget-conscious buyers | Entry-level petrol manual option |
| S | Buyers wanting more flexibility | Offers petrol and CNG choices, including AMT |
| G | Buyers looking for a balance of features and price | Multiple petrol and CNG powertrain choices |
| V | Buyers seeking a more premium petrol variant | Higher equipment level and petrol transmission options |
| V (O) | Buyers prioritising technology and comfort | Adds advanced features, including Level 2 ADAS |
The G variant is worth shortlisting if you want to compare a mid-range feature package with the price of the top variants. The S may be more appropriate for buyers looking for an affordable CNG option, while the V (O) is intended for those who specifically want its additional technology and comfort equipment.
Before making the final decision, compare the actual equipment list and on-road quotation for the variants you are considering.
Toyota Glanza Advantages and Disadvantages
Advantages
-
Efficient petrol engine with claimed mileage of up to 24.77 km/l.
-
Factory-fitted CNG option for buyers focused on running costs.
-
CNG-AMT availability on selected variants.
-
Practical cabin and useful boot capacity for everyday family use.
-
Modern comfort and infotainment features on higher variants.
-
Additional safety technology, including Level 2 ADAS on the V (O).
-
Toyota's sales and service support for ownership assistance.
Disadvantages
-
No diesel or turbo-petrol engine option.
-
Features such as ventilated seats and Level 2 ADAS are limited to higher variants.
-
AMT gear changes may feel less seamless than those of some conventional automatic transmissions.
-
CNG practicality depends on station availability and luggage requirements.
-
The top variant may not offer the best value for buyers who need only basic transportation.
Toyota Glanza vs Maruti Suzuki Baleno
The Toyota Glanza shares its basic platform and powertrain family with the Maruti Suzuki Baleno. Both are premium hatchbacks aimed at buyers looking for fuel efficiency, cabin practicality and manageable running costs.
| Comparison point | Toyota Glanza | Maruti Suzuki Baleno |
|---|---|---|
| Body type | Premium hatchback | Premium hatchback |
| Fuel options | Petrol and CNG | Petrol and CNG |
| Transmission options | Manual and AMT on selected variants | Manual and AMT on selected variants |
| Core strengths | Toyota ownership support and updated features | Maruti Suzuki's broad service network and established hatchback appeal |
| Main buying factor | Compare Toyota's variant pricing and equipment | Compare Maruti's variant pricing and equipment |
Because the two cars are closely related, the final choice should come down to the on-road price, preferred features, dealer experience, warranty terms and service convenience in your area.
Toyota Glanza Rivals
Before purchasing the Glanza, it is worth comparing it with other premium hatchbacks available in India.
| Rival model | Why consider it? |
|---|---|
| Maruti Suzuki Baleno | A closely related alternative with similar practical priorities |
| Hyundai i20 | Worth comparing for styling, comfort and equipment |
| Tata Altroz | Another option for buyers comparing design, features and powertrain choices |
Take test drives of your shortlisted cars and compare the same factors across each model: variant-wise safety features, rear-seat comfort, luggage space, fuel efficiency, service support and the final on-road price.
Should You Buy the Toyota Glanza 2026?
The Toyota Glanza 2026 is worth considering if you want a premium hatchback that is practical for everyday use and offers both petrol and CNG choices. Its updated engine focuses on fuel efficiency, while the AMT options make it easier to drive in congested city traffic.
The S and G variants deserve attention if you want to balance price and equipment. Buyers who need advanced technology and additional comfort features can consider the V (O), but should compare its price with the benefits they will actually use.
The final decision should depend on your daily running distance, fuel availability, preferred transmission and budget. A test drive and a detailed dealership quotation will help you choose the version that offers the best value for your needs.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
1. What is the price of the Toyota Glanza 2026?
The announced ex-showroom price starts at ₹6.99 lakh for the E petrol manual variant and reaches ₹10.98 lakh for the V (O) petrol AMT variant.
2. What is the mileage of the Toyota Glanza 2026?
The claimed mileage is 23.80 km/l for the petrol manual and 24.77 km/l for the petrol AMT. The CNG manual is rated at 33.61 km/kg, while the CNG AMT is rated at 34.47 km/kg.
3. Does the Toyota Glanza have an automatic transmission?
Yes. Selected petrol and CNG variants are available with a 5-speed AMT.
4. Is the Toyota Glanza available with CNG?
Yes. The Glanza offers factory-fitted CNG on selected S and G variants, with manual and AMT transmission choices.
5. How many people can sit in the Toyota Glanza?
The Toyota Glanza has seating for five occupants.
6. Which Toyota Glanza variant is best?
The G is worth considering for its range of powertrain options and mid-range positioning. The best variant depends on your budget, fuel preference and required features.
7. Does the Toyota Glanza 2026 offer ADAS?
Yes. Level 2 ADAS is available on the V (O) variant. Check the official brochure for the exact functions and operating limitations.
8. Is the Toyota Glanza good for long drives?
It can suit regular highway journeys and family travel, thanks to its practical cabin and fuel-efficient engine. A test drive is recommended to assess seat comfort, ride quality and luggage requirements.
9. Is the Toyota Glanza better than the Maruti Suzuki Baleno?
Both cars share a closely related platform and powertrain family. Compare their current prices, features, warranty, dealership support and service convenience before deciding which one is better for you.